Parkguard Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice Clients, Partners & the public

Privacy Policy

Last updated 4th of December 2023

Introduction

This privacy notice has been drafted to comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Parkguard Ltd (“Parkguard”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or through our direct contact with you. This privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The GDPR regulates the use of personal information from which a living individual can be identified. It applies to the processing of personal data in most formats (including electronic, paper and other communication mediums). Personal data is any personally identifiable data, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number, which can directly or indirectly identify you.

Parkguard Contact

Parkguard Ltd, is a processer in terms of personal data pertaining to members of the public, and with regards to client and partner information and internal data we are a controller and responsible for personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager (DPM) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPM using the following contact details:

  • Full name of legal entity: Parkguard Ltd of Vaughan Chambers, Vaughan Road, Harpenden, AL5 4EE
  • Name and title of DPM: Lacey Marchant, Policy & Compliance Manager
  • Email address: info@parkguard.co.uk
  • Telephone number: 0845 467 3023

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

The data we collect about you

Through your engagement with us (whether through our website or directly) and dependent on the needs of the service and the purpose of processing, we may collect some or all of the following types of information about you:

  • identity information (name, date of birth, gender, passport, national insurance number)
  • contact information (address, email address, telephone numbers)
  • technical information (IP address)
  • financial (bank account, payment card, transaction data, salary, benefits)
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • business activities (employment, licences and permits held)
  • criminal records and information

Under certain circumstances we may need to collect and process the following special categories of personal data:

  • medical (physical or mental health details)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • political affiliation
  • political opinions
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • genetic data or biometric data
  • sexual orientation

We recognise that personal data concerning criminal convictions and offences is not special category personal data but is a very sensitive type of data which can only be shared in limited circumstances.

On what basis do we process personal data?

We will only process personal data where we have a lawful basis on which to do so. The lawful basis on which data is processed will depend on the nature of the data collected and the purposes for which it is used by us but will be one or more of following:

  • Consent: you have provided your consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations
  • Vital interests: the processing of the data is necessary in order to protect somebody’s vital interests (e.g. in case of accidents or incidents), or is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party

How we use your data

Collecting and processing your personal data is necessary for us to achieve specific legitimate purposes in the conduct of our business activities. In particular, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. A policing purpose;
        • to prevent crime and to protect vulnerable members of the community
        • to support Local Community Safety Strategies and assist policing activity
        • to detect crime, apprehend or prosecute offenders
        • for protecting life and property
        • to deliver our community safety services in-line with service requirements
        • to improve our services effectiveness and aims
        • to preserve community order and enable public safety
        • to protect society, our clients, partners or Parkguard
        • for combating fraud and other crime
        • activities that fall within the public interest
        • to respect and comply with our legal obligations
  2. Administration and delivery of services and the company
        • for client administration, for example to answer requests or questions from clients, client satisfaction surveys, or manage complaints on a specific service
        • for supplier administration
        • for administration and management of personnel and intermediaries
        • for management of commercial relationships with third parties
        • for back-up or archiving purposes
        • for dispute management
        • for account management
        • for (direct) marketing purposes

In order to meet the requirements for lawful processing, particular consideration will be given to:

  • confidentiality arising from the relationship between Parkguard and any individual
  • the ultra vires rule and the rule relating to the exercise of delegated powers, under which individuals may only act within the limits of their legal powers
  • the legitimate expectations of any individuals in relation to the processing of information about them

Fair Processing

Parkguard is dedicated to ensuring the processing of information is fair. Due consideration will be given to the adoption of any recognised standards or advice to provide individuals with such information as is necessary to ensure that they are likely to understand:

  • the purposes for which their personal data is to be processed
  • the likely consequences of such processing
  • whether particular disclosures can reasonably be envisaged

To further support fair processing, Parkguard has assessed privacy risks to individuals in the collection, use and disclosure of information and system safeguard have been designed and implemented.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine reason to need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Disclosure of personal data

From time to time we may be required to share your personal information with external partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf. However, we will only share information with organisations who will also comply with appropriate data protection legislation. We only share your information where we have a legal basis to do so.

The following are examples of third parties who we may need to share your information with if appropriate:

Principally;

  • local authorities
  • Police forces including non-home office police forces
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the Police
  • courts and tribunals
  • healthcare professionals
  • licensing authorities

In a limited and infrequent basis other external disclosure may include;

  • survey and research organisations
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • survey and research organisations
  • security companies
  • Third party suppliers

Parkguard will not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent.

Transferring and storing your personal data

As an organisation, we strive to store your personal data within the UK, however we may utilise data centres which are located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If deemed necessary in order to achieve one of our above mentioned purposes, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA. In this circumstance Parkguard will only transfer your data to a third-party located in countries outside of the EEA after a careful check and/or the signing of a specific agreement, in order to ensure that this third-party:

  1. provides appropriate safeguards regarding the level of protection of your personal data
  2. properly informs the data subject of the level of protection afforded to data subject’s data
  3. ensures the enforceability of your rights as data subjects against the third-party
  4. provides effective legal remedies to you.

You may always obtain a copy of the data transferred to these third-parties upon request to us.

Duration that we hold your personal data

Parkguard will only retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and processed, or for such shorter or longer period as may be prescribed by applicable law or our internal policies and procedures.

Data Subject Rights

As a data subject you have certain rights which you may exercise if we are in possession of, or are processing, your personal data. Specifically:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – you have a right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing

You should be aware that the above data subject rights will not apply where we have processed personal data in the course of a criminal investigation or criminal proceedings, including proceedings for the purpose of executing a criminal penalty.

You should also be aware that we reserve the right to restrict, wholly or partly, the provision of information that you may be entitled to in exercising your rights to the extent that and for so long as the restriction is (having regard to your fundamental rights and legitimate interests) a necessary and proportionate measure to: (A) avoid obstructing an official or legal inquiry, investigation, procedure or punitive action, which includes both criminal and civil proceedings. (B) avoid prejudicing the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, (C) protect public security, (D) protect national security (E) protect the rights and freedoms of others.

To enquire to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact section above. In the event that Parkguard refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

Changes to our privacy notice

This Privacy Notice created in 2018 and was last updated on the date at the top of this notice. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and we suggest that you check back to see any updates or changes.

Privacy Statement- Body Worn Cameras (BWV) and Dash Cameras (DC)

 

Whose personal data do we process?

A number of our staff operate BWV cameras as well as 360-degree Dash Cameras in patrol vehicles. Our BWV cameras and Dash Cameras process video images and audio data of members of the public generally, our staff, staff from partner agencies and particularly individuals who come into contact with our staff.

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

We record data to include images and audio recording as well as sensitive personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual orientation, and criminal offences and convictions to the extent that this data is visible in the images or audio recorded by our BWV or DC cameras. We would only process this data in substantial public interest.

 

How do we obtain this personal data?

Personal data is obtained via the BWV and DC cameras used by our staff. We will only collect the minimum personal data required, which includes images and recordings of individuals, vehicle registrations and other data that could potentially identify an individual.

 

What do we do with this personal data?

The BWV and DC footage is used to promote the safety of the public and our staff, to reduce the potential number of confrontational situations experienced by our staff, to reduce the potential escalation of incidents and to augment the opportunities for evidence capture.

The BWV and DC footage will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European Data Protection Law. The footage is stored for 28 days, unless an incident is recorded, and the footage is required for the investigation of said incident. In this instance, the footage will be transferred to an incident file, and held in accordance with our complaints or the enforcement timeframes of our clients.

Parkguard Ltd is committed to compliance with the Information Commissioner Office Data Protection Code of Practice for surveillance cameras and personal data, the Home Office Surveillance Camera Code of practice and Parkguard Ltd’ own BWV and DC camera policy.

 

How do we share this personal data?

BWV and DC footage may be shared with law enforcement agencies, legal representatives and third parties where it is lawful to do so. We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

 

Your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data and to complain if you think your data is being used incorrectly. You may also have other rights, such as to have your data corrected or erased. For full details on your personal data rights, Data Controller and Data Protection Officer’s contact details and further information, please contact the DPM.

 

 

Privacy Statement- CCTV (Office premises only)

 

Whose personal data do we process?

We have a number of external CCTV cameras at our head office premises for the prevention of crime and protection of assets. These cameras are positioned to monitor external areas surrounding the building and access points, they are not in place for the purpose of monitoring individuals, however naturally they will collect personal data on individuals’ movements – they do not however collect any audio data.

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

Our external office Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) system processes specific categories of personal data to ensure the security and safety of our premises. The types of personal data captured include:

  • Visual Data: Images and video recordings of individuals within the vicinity of our external office spaces
  • Identification Data: Information such as facial features, clothing, and any visible personal identifiers that may help in identifying individuals.
  • Location Data: Data related to the location of individuals within the monitored areas.
  • Time and Date Stamps: Information indicating when specific events or incidents occur.
  • Vehicle Registration Data: Details of vehicles entering or exiting the premises, including license plate information.
  • Other Relevant Data: Any additional data necessary for the security and management of our external office spaces.

It’s important to note that while our CCTV system captures this data, we are committed to processing and handling it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

 

How do we obtain this personal data?

Personal data is obtained via the CCTV cameras located on the external of the building. This CCTV runs 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and are intended to enhance the security and safety of our premises.

 

What do we do with this personal data?

The data obtained is only used for the following specified purposes:

  • Security and Safety: The primary objective of collecting and processing CCTV data is to enhance the security and safety of our office premises. This includes monitoring access points, deterring unauthorised activities, and ensuring the well-being of our employees, visitors, and assets.
  • Incident Investigation: In the event of security incidents, the recorded CCTV footage may be reviewed to investigate and analyse the circumstances surrounding the incident. This aids in identifying individuals involved, understanding the sequence of events, and taking appropriate measures as needed.
  • Access Control: CCTV data may be used to monitor and manage access to restricted areas within our premises, ensuring that only authorised personnel have entry to designated locations.
  • Preventative Measures: Analysing CCTV footage allows us to proactively identify potential security risks or hazards, enabling us to take preventative measures to mitigate any potential threats or concerns.

The CCTV footage will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European Data Protection Law. The footage is stored for a maximum of 30 days, unless an incident is recorded, and the footage is required for the investigation of said incident. In this instance, the footage will be transferred to an incident file, and held for a maximum of 12 months from the date of incident investigation completion.

 

How do we share this personal data?

CCTV footage may be shared with law enforcement agencies, legal representatives and third parties where it is lawful to do so.

  • Law Enforcement Requests: In certain situations, we may be legally obligated to share CCTV data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies. This could be part of an ongoing investigation or as required by applicable laws and regulations
  • Incident Investigation: In the event of a security incident or breach, we may share relevant CCTV footage with internal investigative teams or third-party security experts to analyse the incident, identify individuals involved, and take appropriate remedial actions.
  • Authorised Personnel: Access to CCTV data is restricted to authorised personnel within our organisation who require such access for security and safety purposes. These individuals are trained in data protection principles and have a legitimate need to access the data for their roles.
  • Legal and Compliance Obligations: We may share CCTV data to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements or to defend our rights in legal proceedings. This includes situations where disclosure is necessary to protect against legal claims.

 

Your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data and to complain if you think your data is being used incorrectly. You may also have other rights, such as to have your data corrected or erased. For full details on your personal data rights, Data Controller and Data Protection Officer’s contact details and further information, please contact the DPM.

 

 


COOKIE POLICY

 

Last updated 22nd of December 2022

 

This Cookie Policy explains how Parkguard Ltd (“Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at https://parkguard.co.uk (“Website”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case Parkguard Ltd) are called “first-party cookies.” Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third-party cookies.” Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also, when it visits certain other websites.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

 

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies.

The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit)

 

 

 

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Website for you.


Name: _ga

Purpose: It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. Itis a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.

Provider: .parkguard.co.uk

Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: 2 years


Name: _gid

Purpose: Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session

Provider: .parkguard.co.uk

Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: 1 day


Name: _gat#

Purpose: Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session

Provider: .parkguard.co.uk

Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: 1 minute


Name: #collect

Purpose: Sends data such as visitor’s behavior and device to Google Analytics. It is able to keep track of the visitor across marketing channels and devices. It is a pixel tracker type cookie whose activity lasts within the browsing session

Provider: parkguard.co.uk

Service: Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: pixel_tracker

Lifespan: Session


 

 

 

Advertising Cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some

cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.


Name: YSC

Purpose: YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.

Provider: .youtube.com

Service: YouTube View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: Session


Name: td

Purpose: Used to deliver targeted adverts to users based on browsing activity. It is a HTTP cookie

Provider: parkguard.co.uk

Service: UnrulyX View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: pixel_tracker

Lifespan: Session


Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Purpose: YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.

Provider: .youtube.com

Service: YouTube View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: server_cookie

Lifespan: 6 months


Name: _gcl_au

Purpose: Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.

Provider: .parkguard.co.uk

Service: AdSense View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: 3 months


Name: ga-audiences

Purpose: Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites

Provider: parkguard.co.uk

Service: AdWords View Service Privacy Policy

Country: United States

Type: pixel_tracker

Lifespan: session


Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.


Name: cookieyes-consent

Purpose:

Provider: parkguard.co.uk

Service:

Country: United States

Type: http_cookie

Lifespan: 1 year


Name: TS_

Purpose:

Provider: parkguard.co.uk

Service!

Country: United States

Type: server_cookie

Lifespan: 1 hour


 

How can I control cookies on my browser?

As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. The following is information about how to manage cookies on the most popular browsers:

Chrome

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Edge

Opera

 

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit

Digital Advertising Alliance

Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada

European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance

 

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enables us to recognize when someone has visited our Website or opened an email including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

 

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention, and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

 

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. They can accomplish this by using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details, or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these

 

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore revisit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

 

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, you can contact us as below:

Email address: info@parkguard.co.uk

Telephone number: 0845 467 3023

  • Copyright 2015 Parkguard Ltd

    Company No. 06157958 Registered in England and Wales

    LOGIN TO iCOMMS